Message Board For The 463rd Bombardment Group (H)
Sign up  |   |   |  Latest Topics
 
 
 


Reply
  Author   Comment   Page 1 of 4      1   2   3   4   Next
Swindy

Moderator
Registered:
Posts: 254
Reply with quote  #1 

Does anyone have a listing of the names and tail numbers of the B-17s of the 463rd? 

 

I have some partial lists as well as Dick Drain's book but none of them are complete.  I could use some help on this.  I could provide a list of A/C numbers without names as well as a list of names without A/C numbers, if anyone thinks they can fill in some of the blanks.

 

Thanks


__________________
Joel
463rd BG Historian
Proud son of 1/Lt Leroy J. Swindlehurst (1921-1950)
Navigator, 772nd Squadron
Joel@463rd.org
JLMoore

Avatar / Picture

Registered:
Posts: 9
Reply with quote  #2 

Joel,

I have a list that consists of about 12 pages.  It has the serial #, nickname if there was one, and a brief histroy.  Did I get that from you?


__________________
Janet L. Moore
daughter of William J. Little
463rd BG 772nd BS
Swindy

Moderator
Registered:
Posts: 254
Reply with quote  #3 
Quote:
Originally Posted by JLMoore

Joel,

I have a list that consists of about 12 pages.  It has the serial #, nickname if there was one, and a brief histroy.  Did I get that from you?

Yes, Janet, I sent that to you a couple of years ago.  It is an excerpt from a book and I have that much but there are quite a few names of B-17s that I have no tail numbers for and quite a few tail numbers I cannot match names to.......that's what I'm looking for.  I wish I would have started this years ago.  I might have had better luck.  Perhaps someday I will be able to do the actual searching at the National Archives for this type of info although I'm ont sure that it is available there either. 

 

Ann has done so much research for me already, I hate to ask for more so I'm hoping some of the veterans will become aware of this bulletin board and perhaps be able to contribute some answers.  Glad to see you here.  Welcome home!!

 

 


__________________
Joel
463rd BG Historian
Proud son of 1/Lt Leroy J. Swindlehurst (1921-1950)
Navigator, 772nd Squadron
Joel@463rd.org
jj463rd

Avatar / Picture

Registered:
Posts: 205
Reply with quote  #4 

Well I have a copy of the flight logs my father gave me.

I would also be interested in all the names of the bombers.

On the Licence No. of the flight logs all it says is the last 3 digits of the Aircraft number.Here is the list of the last 3 digits of the planes my father piloted or co-piloted(transition) during his combat duty.

 

102  = 48102 "Rose of Fodj)

106 I think but am not sure 48106

163 I think but am not sure 48163

194 I think but am not sure 46194 Berlin Sleeper III

251 I think but am not sure 46251 The Atoner 2

271 I think but am not sure 46271 The White Charger

287 I think but am not sure 46287

377 I think but am not sure 46377 Pretty Baby's Boys  ?

406 I think but am not sure 46406

419 I think but am not sure 46419 Lil'Liz II

421  = 46421

463

473

485  I think 29485 Miss Fury

490  I think but am not sure 338490

547  I think but am not sure 46547

550  Full serial number 297550 Lassie and her Lads

827  Full serial number 231827 G.I. Delivery

836  I think  231836 Pig Chaser

846  I think 231846 Our Bombay Baby

864

887  I think 210887 The Piseroo

 

I noticed on the last 3 digits of the  serial number there was a 46547 and a 297547 but 297547 " Little Lambsy Divy

" crashed on May 10,1944 before my father entered his combat missions.

 

 

I found some of the names in the book 772nd Bomb Squadron

The Men-The Memories published by Turner Publishing Company.Library of Congress Catalog.

Card Number 96-61566

ISBN: 1-56311-320-1

 

Note I made a correction to my post as of June 1st,2006.

 


__________________
Son of 1st Lt. James L. Jarmon Pilot 15th A.F. 463rd B.G. 772nd B.S.
Swindy

Moderator
Registered:
Posts: 254
Reply with quote  #5 

Jon,

 

I believe that most, if not all, your "I think" guesses were right on the money. 

 

I filled in a couple of numbers and one name on your list that I knew of.

 

I'll keep looking to see if I can identify the others.

 

Good Job!!


__________________
Joel
463rd BG Historian
Proud son of 1/Lt Leroy J. Swindlehurst (1921-1950)
Navigator, 772nd Squadron
Joel@463rd.org
jj463rd

Avatar / Picture

Registered:
Posts: 205
Reply with quote  #6 

Thank you very much Joel(Swindy) for finding a name and 2 serial numbers for the list of planes that my father flew.

 

I see that ship # 46271 is listed as Magnificient Malfunction in a Missing air crew report 14019(Date Mar 1.1948).

I have also seen Pretty Baby's Boys listed as ship #555 but it's listed as Pretty Baby's Boys 46377 MACR 13050 in the 772nd squadron book.

 


__________________
Son of 1st Lt. James L. Jarmon Pilot 15th A.F. 463rd B.G. 772nd B.S.
Swindy

Moderator
Registered:
Posts: 254
Reply with quote  #7 

Jon,

 

#377 was "Pretty Baby's Boys."  According to my records, #555 was unnamed, for what that's worth.

 

#271 actually had two names.  "The White Charger" and "Magnificent Malfunction."  Apparently it was renamed at some point.

 

 


__________________
Joel
463rd BG Historian
Proud son of 1/Lt Leroy J. Swindlehurst (1921-1950)
Navigator, 772nd Squadron
Joel@463rd.org
jj463rd

Avatar / Picture

Registered:
Posts: 205
Reply with quote  #8 

Thanks Joel you cleared that up.


__________________
Son of 1st Lt. James L. Jarmon Pilot 15th A.F. 463rd B.G. 772nd B.S.
svatczech

Registered:
Posts: 60
Reply with quote  #9 

Why repeated wrong complete serial number of 887 ?  Right is 102887 The Piseroo, not 210887 !!!

 

Svat.V., Czech Rep.  


__________________
Info of W. Telfer
Swindy

Moderator
Registered:
Posts: 254
Reply with quote  #10 

Svat,

That was a typographical error on my part.  It should have read: 2102887. 

The actual full S/N of the aircraft was 42-102887.

 

 

My apologies to everyone for the error.


__________________
Joel
463rd BG Historian
Proud son of 1/Lt Leroy J. Swindlehurst (1921-1950)
Navigator, 772nd Squadron
Joel@463rd.org
svatczech

Registered:
Posts: 60
Reply with quote  #11 

Joel,

 

thanks for error explanation.

 

Please, isnĀ“t there photo of B-17G S/N 42-102889 (crash July 7, 1944 Czechoslovakia, pilot Ed Lindbloom) in your 463rd BG Archives ?

 

Svat. V., Czech Rep.


__________________
Info of W. Telfer
jerry

Registered:
Posts: 1
Reply with quote  #12 

I have a picture of my brother and the crew in front of a B-17 with the lettering P22 and below that is 989, and the picture of a woman standing with a white object possibly a dress or boa out to the sides.  He was 15th AF in Italy.  His name was S/Sgt Donald Glenn  Bliss.

 

Can anyone guide me to where I might get more info?

Thanks Jerry Bliss

blissful0429@cxox.net

rrood41828

Registered:
Posts: 25
Reply with quote  #13 

I wonder if #271 was originally named "The White Charger" because it was one of the first silver replacement ships ?? According to my dad's diary, it went down on its 86th mission. I remember Dad saying that all of the original ships were OD, but that the replacements started coming in silver, because it was discovered that the OD paint caused a slight drag, which reduced air speed. Anyway, just a thought.

 

Ron Rood

bruce59

Registered:
Posts: 19
Reply with quote  #14 

Dear Folks,

I'm wondering if you could help me find more information about my great uncle: SSGT John C. Coogan (NJ), Service number 32608809, 772nd Bomber Squadron, 463rd Bomber Group. We know where John is buried and your web site told us a great deal about the Ploesti mission (out of Foggia) in which he was lost (May 18, 44). The pilot, we believe, was John Nosal.  Aircraft serial number:  42-31829.  However, I'm hoping to learn more about his crew. Apparently, he was the only casualty of the mission and his crew survived the war.  I'd love to learn the name of the B-17 and if anyone has a photo of the crew.

Thanks for any assistance you can provide.

--Bruce Spitzer

spitzer1@comcast.net

cell: 617-921-0071 


__________________
bruce spitzer
jj463rd

Avatar / Picture

Registered:
Posts: 205
Reply with quote  #15 

Bruce59 check your email because I have sent you more information.The ship A/C # 4231829 is "JAUNTY JOAN" according to the book on the 772nd bomb squadron.

It says Co-pilot Weldon H.Harris was also killed as well as John C. Coogan along with George Werdell from another crew on that May 18th mission.


__________________
Son of 1st Lt. James L. Jarmon Pilot 15th A.F. 463rd B.G. 772nd B.S.
Previous Topic | Next Topic
Print
Reply

Quick Navigation:


Create your own forum with Website Toolbox!