Message Board For The 463rd Bombardment Group (H)
Sign up  |   |   |  Latest Topics
 
 
 


Reply
  Author   Comment   Page 3 of 4      Prev   1   2   3   4   Next
Swindy

Moderator
Registered:
Posts: 254
Reply with quote  #31 

To all interested.

 

I have compiled a list of aircraft names with no matching tail numbers as well as a list of tail numbers with no matching names.  I will email them to anyone who requests it.  Use my temporary 463rd email address:  history463rd@yahoo.com

 

(Our 463rd.org email site is temporarily (hopefully) suspended due to technical problems.)

 

If anyone has any info on any of these aircraft, please feel free to contact me to help fill in the list as it is very incomplete. 

 

Some of the aircraft names I have matched with tail numbers are still under question as to accuracy so feel free to submit anything you might have.

 

I do have the list from the 772nd book by Dan Carroll, plus a list from the archives with a few additional names.

 

It would be greatly appreciated any help you could offer.  If you have some pictures that might have even the last three digits of the aircraft number, please include them.  Generally we can match them up.

 

Thanks again.

 

 


__________________
Joel
463rd BG Historian
Proud son of 1/Lt Leroy J. Swindlehurst (1921-1950)
Navigator, 772nd Squadron
Joel@463rd.org
jj463rd

Avatar / Picture

Registered:
Posts: 205
Reply with quote  #32 
I just saw this website which may be of interest.Just glancing at it I did see a bunch of mistakes but it might be of some help.

USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present




http://home.att.net/~jbaugher/usafserials.html


__________________
Son of 1st Lt. James L. Jarmon Pilot 15th A.F. 463rd B.G. 772nd B.S.
akeru1

Registered:
Posts: 1
Reply with quote  #33 

Re #796, could this be an error?  (I read this diary entry to mean that all these planes were lost on 4/5/44.)  The research I've done on my great-uncle Albert Bagy indicates that he was on #42-31796 (nicknamed "Hell and Back") as the belly gunner when it was shot down on 5/5/44 on a Ploesti mission.  All of the crew survived.  According to my great-uncle, they were smuggled out of Romania, but were then interned in Turkey until they managed to escape, finally reaching U.S. forces in the Levant area almost a year later.  They were offiically listed as MIA all that time.

Quote:
Originally Posted by rrood41828

Hello folks,

Entries from my dad's diary -- he was chief armorer of C flight, 772nd.

On April 5th, 1944, I was made Flight Chief of “C” flight, with a sergeants rating. Ships #114, #829 “Jaunty Joan”, #796, and #844 the famous “Swoose II”, Col. Kurtz’s flagship. #796 and #829 went down over enemy territory with all guns blazing. I lost many a pal with these two ships. Later, two new silver ships replaced them, and I’m sure that both will give a good account of themselves

 

 

rrood41828

Registered:
Posts: 25
Reply with quote  #34 
Hi all,

Sorry for any misunderstanding. Dad received the diary in a package from home and the first dated entry is June 3rd, 1944. He wrote a summary to cover the period up to that point, and the quote referred to is from that part of the diary. It does not give the dates when #796 and #829 went down.

#114 went down on June 6th, and #844 survived the war.

But, now I know more details of #796, including the name, which I did not know before. Thanks!

rrood41828

Registered:
Posts: 25
Reply with quote  #35 

By the way, I remember dad saying that Col. Kurtz kept #844 "The Swoose II" grounded for a time, until higher command ordered it back into the air. I don't know the time frame or details involved. Does anyone else have further information?

Rowland

Registered:
Posts: 1
Reply with quote  #36 

I noticed that a lot of these posts are 4 years old.  Is this iste still active??

mattnesbitt

Registered:
Posts: 15
Reply with quote  #37 

I can confirm the tail # of the "Victory Bound" as 4-297531 


__________________
Matt Nesbitt
Grandson of Milton R. McCracken
Left Side Waist Gunner -- "Victory Bound"
POW in Stalag Luft III
MissPanAm

Registered:
Posts: 7
Reply with quote  #38 
I am looking for any info on B-17G s/n 46262...name, crew, and any pictures if there are any.  My Grandfather was a tail/ball turret gunner and I don't have much info on him.

Thanks
Swindy

Moderator
Registered:
Posts: 254
Reply with quote  #39 
I can tell you that "Miss Pan Am", A/C # 44-6262, survived the war and was salvaged after the war at Walnut Ridge in the U.S.

I think I have some photos of "Miss Pan Am" but I'll have to look to make sure.  What was your grandfather's name?  I can possibly put together all of his missions for you, including all the crew members he flew with.  Let me know if you are interested in that info.

I'll get back to you on the photos of "Miss Pan Am"

__________________
Joel
463rd BG Historian
Proud son of 1/Lt Leroy J. Swindlehurst (1921-1950)
Navigator, 772nd Squadron
Joel@463rd.org
MissPanAm

Registered:
Posts: 7
Reply with quote  #40 
Joel,

That would be wonderful. His name was Homer E. (Bud) Terry. 772nd.
svatczech

Registered:
Posts: 60
Reply with quote  #41 
Yes, pictures of "Miss Pan Am" are on CD´s 463. BG pictorial history.

svatczech

__________________
Info of W. Telfer
svatczech

Registered:
Posts: 60
Reply with quote  #42 

On CD 1, section Bombers 1, slide no. 23, 61. And maybe more times on CD 2, 3.....


__________________
Info of W. Telfer
Swindy

Moderator
Registered:
Posts: 254
Reply with quote  #43 

Thanks, Svat.  I have done so many pictures I can't keep track of all of them but you are correct in that photos of "Miss Pan Am" appear several times on the CDs.  Thank you for pointing that out to us.


__________________
Joel
463rd BG Historian
Proud son of 1/Lt Leroy J. Swindlehurst (1921-1950)
Navigator, 772nd Squadron
Joel@463rd.org
jrohrs66

Registered:
Posts: 3
Reply with quote  #44 
Does anyone have info on AC# 44-8253, nickname and so one?
__________________
Jared Rohrs
rrood41828

Registered:
Posts: 25
Reply with quote  #45 
The first mention of #253 in Dad's diary is on Dec 12th, 1944 and seems to indicate that it was a radar ship. It was lost on Feb 15, 1945. No name is given in the diary (Dad was chief armorer of C flight).

Here are the diary entries for the above dates, and one other. Hope this helps.

Dec 12th.  Got up at “briefing” only to find all ships scratched excepting the Radars of each squadron. #385 and my #253 came home about 3:30. Mission complete.
 

De 18th.  At long last the ships “took-off”, target 25 miles north of Blechhammer, Germany, a rough spot. All five of my ships “took off” and returned about 4:30, altho’ #271 blew a tail wheel when she reached her “hardstand” and #251 came in with Nos. 1 & 3 out of kilt. Both engines repaired by 10:00 p.m. “R.D” just popped in to tell me the “intervalometer” on #253 is “burned out”. Will go down and change it after “midnight chow”.

 

Feb 15th. “Take-off” – 9:00 a.m. Mission complete. #253 was demolished by bombs salvoed by another ship during the “run”. Two “chutes” appeared. This sets me back to four again.

 

 

 

 

Previous Topic | Next Topic
Print
Reply

Quick Navigation:


Create your own forum with Website Toolbox!