Message Board For The 463rd Bombardment Group (H)
Register  |   |   |  New Posts  | Chat
 
 
 


Reply
 
Author Comment
 
WWIIbuff

Registered: 03/28/07
Posts: 2
Reply with quote  #1 
I am doing some family history and noticed a Foster Cash served in the 463rd and his date of death was 19 Mar 44. ANY information would be appreciated....ie his crew, was he a pilot, bombadier, etc, anything

thanks
Brian Cash
jj463rd

Avatar / Picture

Registered: 05/29/06
Posts: 204
Reply with quote  #2 

I do see a Captain Foster L. Cash (Pioneer Texas) listed under the 772nd B.S. in the 463rd on page 47 of the 772nd Bomb Squadron book.And on page 52 it says he was killed in action March 19,1944.I see a picture of a Cash.Is this him?
http://www.463rd.org/individuals/brunn.htm

If you want the book they might reprint it.

http://www.websitetoolbox.com/tool/post/rascal2/vpost?id=1668774

__________________
Son of 1st Lt. James L. Jarmon Pilot 15th A.F. 463rd B.G. 772nd B.S.
WWIIbuff

Registered: 03/28/07
Posts: 2
Reply with quote  #3 
thanks for the response........again.....I don't know if that is him in the photo.....I found the research site on armyairforces.com and typed in Cash on a couple of them and found him as well as some others.  I saw he was in the 463rd and typed that in on yahoo which brought me here.

what was his "job"?  does it say??  Navigator, Pilot, etc?
jj463rd

Avatar / Picture

Registered: 05/29/06
Posts: 204
Reply with quote  #4 

Quote:
Originally Posted by WWIIbuff
thanks for the response........again.....I don't know if that is him in the photo.....I found the research site on armyairforces.com and typed in Cash on a couple of them and found him as well as some others.  I saw he was in the 463rd and typed that in on yahoo which brought me here.

what was his "job"?  does it say??  Navigator, Pilot, etc?

Swindy the 463rd's Group historian would probably have information on that.
It says while accompanying the 97th B.G. on a mission to Klagenfurt,Austria,the plane Piloted by Maj.George Burges of the 772nd was rammed by another ship.Both crashed into the sea.The loss of its entire operational staff dealt a hard blow to the 772nd B.S.

Killed in action March 19th
Maj. George Burges
Capt.Foster Cash
Capt.Ernest Anderson
1st Lt Paul Schwartz
2nd Lt. Harold Wolquitt
Sgt.Joseph King
Sgt.Victor Amodea
Sgt. Elwood Kerschner
Sgt.Adrian Lapacek
Sgt.Edward Franz
Sgt.Robert Molan

Reported as POW's March 19th

2nd Lt. Christopher Kelly
2nd Lt. Charles Edmonds
2nd Lt. Daniel Thomas
Capt.Wilson Burrill
Sgt.Edward Barwis
Sgt. Samuel Schnear
Sgt. Robert Brown
Sgt. William Abrie
Sgt. Coleman Moberly
Sgt. Paul Johnson

Look here too
http://www.463rd.org/1944missions.htm

I just found something on page 148 it lists him as  
CP Capt. Foster Cash (KIA)(0421042-that is his serial number by the way) so it looks like he was a Pilot (or could be a Copilot as well ).
Ap No. 42-97531 "Victory Bound" transferred to 53rd Adv Depot and
Pilot 2nd Lt. James E Lackey
Navigator 2nd Lt. Howard J Anderson(KIA),
Bombardier 2nd Lt. Stanley I Grampel(POW or evader),
AEG S/Sgt Eugene E Farrow(POW or evader),
CC M/Sgt James  R Watson
ROG S/Sgt Deyrell F Poulson(POW or evader)
AROG Sgt. William S Tefler(KIA)
AG Sgt. Milto R McCracken(POW or evader)
AAG,Sgt. Clifton A Smith(POW or evader)
AAEG Sgt. John Davis.

I think that this is 2nd Lt. Lackey here.I see him wearing his officers cap.


http://www.463rd.org/individuals/kangas.htm

He wasn't killed in the B-17 "Victory Bound" by the way.This might be confusing but on page 179 it lists the crew as Lackey,Lucky,Gampel(I think they mean Grampel),Anderson,Poulson,Davis,Telfer,McCracken,S mith and Farrow.A/C "Victory Bound" was flown on a May 10th mission by Lt. Ellis Van Hoeson.So perhaps he was on the B-17 "Victory Bound" on the March 18th,1944 mission.
Sorry for so many edits too.I just keep finding more stuff.
Swindy might be able to find out which ship he was on perhaps.
He might have been Copiloting the B-17 that Major Burges was Piloting.
New crews were transitioned from what I've been told.
This was a great tragedy with 2 B-17's colliding in an accident.I'm sorry you never got to know him.

 



__________________
Son of 1st Lt. James L. Jarmon Pilot 15th A.F. 463rd B.G. 772nd B.S.
Swindy

Moderator
Registered: 05/04/06
Posts: 226
Reply with quote  #5 
Foster Cash was the co-pilot on the flight when the mid-air collison occurred.  The plane was A/C #42-31823, no name indicated. 

That's about the extent of the actual information that I have that is not published in the 463rd 'official' history book.

Joel

__________________
Joel
463rd BG Historian
Proud son of 1/Lt Leroy J. Swindlehurst (1921-1950)
Navigator, 772nd Squadron
Joel@463rd.org
cashin

Registered: 12/06/08
Posts: 1
Reply with quote  #6 
Hi Brian,

Was trying to get some information about my uncle & ran across this board. I was named after Capt. Foster Cash & he was my father's brother. From what I understand, all of swindy's info is correct & he went down off the coast of Italy. His death hit my grandmother very hard (she was never told the full story of what happened) & I've only seen a couple of photos of him (both in uniform) & I can't be 100% sure, but don't think that's him in the picture though he had that kind of wavy hair. By all accounts was a very bright, energetic & kind man wth a great spirit & sense of humor. The Cash/Day families lived in Pioneer, TX at that time & sent 4 boys to war - James & Kenneth Day and Foster & Bill Cash, all of whom came home except Foster. His sister, Jean Cash David, is still alive & well at 86 and lives in Ft. Worth.

Hope this helps -

Foster Cash
CharlieSanders

Registered: 03/05/09
Posts: 1
Reply with quote  #7 
Looking for information on Lt. Paul Schwartz and details of March 19, 1944 crash.  I am a historian and author of the book "The Boys of Winter" about the 10th Mountain Division during the Second World War.

csanderslaw@aol.com

__________________
Looking for information on Paul Schwartz, Hammond Indiana, KIA March 19, 1944. Research for book. Any help appreciated! I am author of The Boys of Winter, a history of the U.S. ski troops in WWII
Swindy

Moderator
Registered: 05/04/06
Posts: 226
Reply with quote  #8 
I can provide a copy of the official Missing Air Crew Report for this crash.  It is a reproduced copy from the original and some parts of the original were virtually impossible to read but for the most part it is accurate.

If any of you would like to have a copy, email me and I will send it it to you.

Joel

__________________
Joel
463rd BG Historian
Proud son of 1/Lt Leroy J. Swindlehurst (1921-1950)
Navigator, 772nd Squadron
Joel@463rd.org
philr

Registered: 06/27/09
Posts: 2
Reply with quote  #9 
My mother was Foster Cash's 1st cousin. My grandfather was his uncle. He was the pilot of the B-17. The family has told 2 different accounts as to what happened...which one is true I do not know.

The first account is that his bomber group was forming up over his base to go on a mission. There was heavy fog and one of his 2 wing men got off course and rammed into Foster's plane killing both crews.

The second account is while on a mission, a plane directly above Foster's was shot down and while out of control, crashed into Foster's plane killing both crews.

Again, which one is true, I do not know. I do know his body was never recovered, but there is a monument in a little town in Italy that has his name on it. Apparently, this is the town where his plane vanished.

Let me know if there is any more info you want.
aireeca

Registered: 08/01/09
Posts: 1
Reply with quote  #10 
Swindy,

Adrian Lapacek is a distant cousin. I'd be interested in seeing that report. My e-mail is aireeca (at) yahoo.com

Thanks,
Erica

Swindy

Moderator
Registered: 05/04/06
Posts: 226
Reply with quote  #11 
The "Official Report" on the collision of the two aircraft state that it occurred while the group was forming up for the mission out over the Adriatic Sea.  Both planes crashed into the sea with all aboard being lost. 

The official Missing Air Crew Report includes a statement from Air/Sea Rescue about being called to the scene in an attempt to rescue any survivors.

Again, I have a transcribed version of the MACR available should anyone desire a copy. And Erica, I will send you a copy via email.

Joel

__________________
Joel
463rd BG Historian
Proud son of 1/Lt Leroy J. Swindlehurst (1921-1950)
Navigator, 772nd Squadron
Joel@463rd.org
philr

Registered: 06/27/09
Posts: 2
Reply with quote  #12 
Joel,  
I would be interested in seeing that report also.
Thanks,
Phil Robertson
mattnesbitt

Registered: 07/19/10
Posts: 14
Reply with quote  #13 
He wasn't killed in the B-17 "Victory Bound" by the way.This might be confusing but on page 179 it lists the crew as Lackey,Lucky,Gampel(I think they mean Grampel),Anderson,Poulson,Davis,Telfer,McCracken,S mith and Farrow.A/C "Victory Bound" was flown on a May 10th mission by Lt. Ellis Van Hoeson.So perhaps he was on the B-17 "Victory Bound" on the March 18th,1944 mission.
Sorry for so many edits too.I just keep finding more stuff.
Swindy might be able to find out which ship he was on perhaps.
He might have been Copiloting the B-17 that Major Burges was Piloting.
New crews were transitioned from what I've been told.
This was a great tragedy with 2 B-17's colliding in an accident.I'm sorry you never got to know him.


Just to make a correction:


"Victory Bound" was flown on a May 10th mission by Lt. Ellis Van Hoeson.So perhaps he was on the B-17 "Victory Bound" on the March 18th,1944 mission


This is false. Van hoesen was NOT on the "Victory Bound", so he was certainly not the pilot.

__________________
Matt Nesbitt
Grandson of Milton R. McCracken
Left Side Waist Gunner -- "Victory Bound"
POW in Stalag Luft III
Swindy

Moderator
Registered: 05/04/06
Posts: 226
Reply with quote  #14 
Does anyone know definitely the tail number of "Victory Bound"?  I have conflicting information so it would be helpful to me to know for sure or reasonably sure.

The bomber I have listed as "Victory Bound" has the tail # of 297531 but that bomber was transferred to the 97th BG and shot down 21 Jul 1944.

Any help would be appreciated.

Joel

__________________
Joel
463rd BG Historian
Proud son of 1/Lt Leroy J. Swindlehurst (1921-1950)
Navigator, 772nd Squadron
Joel@463rd.org
mattnesbitt

Registered: 07/19/10
Posts: 14
Reply with quote  #15 
Here's what I can tell you about the "Victory Bound":

On its 22nd mission, they were to drop bombs on Wiener Neustadt (Austria)
on May 10th, 1944. They DID drop the bombs, and were hit over the intended targets.  The men bailed out over Carlstad, Yugoslavia.

The tail # that I have is: 4-297531

I don't know if the "4" has a significance as being a different plane, but I doubt it.

Obviously, it wasn't shot down twice, and I think your other information
is incorrect about it being transferred to the 97th and being show down on July 21st.

the crew (6) included:

Pilot: James Lackey
Co-Pilot: Joe Luckey
Harrie Anderson (Navigator)
Stan Gampel (Bombadier)
Gene Farrell (Flight Engineer)
Deyrell Poulson (Radio Man)
Milton McCracken (Left Waist Gunner)
Jack Davis (Right Waist Gunner)
William Telfer (Ball Turret Gunner)
Clifton Smith (Tail gunman)


I would be interested to know where you received the
conflicting information.

__________________
Matt Nesbitt
Grandson of Milton R. McCracken
Left Side Waist Gunner -- "Victory Bound"
POW in Stalag Luft III
Previous Topic | Next Topic
Print
Reply

Quick Navigation:

Powered by Website Toolbox - Create a Website Forum Hosting, Guestbook Hosting, or Website Chat Room for your website.